SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] information, an act listed in subsections (a)(1) to (a)(3) must be done "in
violation of this part" in order to constitute a criminal offense. The phrase
"this part" refers to "Part C – Administrative Simplification," codified at
sections 1320d to 1320d-8. Section 1320d-1(a) makes clear that the standards
promulgated under Part C apply only to covered entities: "Applicability. Any
standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the
following persons: (1) A health plan. (2) A health care clearinghouse. (3)
[Certain] health care provider[s.]" Id. § 1320d-1(a); see also 45
C.F.R. § 160.102(a); id. § 162.100; id. § 164.104; Exec. Order No.
13,181, 65 F.R. 81,321 (Dec. 20, 2000), reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2
note ("HIPPA applies only to 'covered entities,' such as health care plans,
providers, and clearinghouses. HIPAA regulations therefore do not apply to other
organizations and individuals that gain access to protected health information .
. . ."). Congress expanded this list to include Medicare prescription drug card
sponsors "for purposes of applying part C['s]" Administrative Simplification
provisions. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-141(h)(6). And these provisions require only