SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] added). And the phrasing of other laws makes it clear that "in violation of"
describes an item involved in the prohibited act, as opposed to the act itself.
For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 2113(c) (2000) penalizes "[w]hoever receives . . .
property . . . which has been taken . . . in violation of subsection (b) . . .
." Id. In this case, the placement of the phrase "in violation of"
following the word "which" makes plain that the phrase describes only the
property, a reading confirmed by the provision's use of the passive "has been
taken." Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1170(b) (2000) ("Whoever
knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit
any Native American cultural items obtained in violation of the Native
American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act . . . .") (emphasis added). In
contrast, the phrase "in violation of" in section 1320d-6 does not modify the
type of health care information involved in the offense; rather, it relates
directly to the acts prohibited by the provision (i.e., "uses or causes to be
used," "obtains," or "discloses").