SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] a "covered entity." Id. § 160.103. To this list of persons to whom the
standards apply, Congress later added Medicare prescription drug card sponsors.
See Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and Modernization Act of
2003, Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 101(a)(2), 117 Stat. 2071, 2144 ("For purposes of
the program under this section, the operations of an endorsed program are
covered functions and a prescription drug card sponsor is a covered entity for
purposes of applying part C of title XI and all regulatory provisions
promulgated thereunder. . . ."), codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-141(h)(6) (West
2004).
Various statutes and regulations define these four categories of covered
entities. A "prescription drug card sponsor" is "any nongovernmental entity that
the Secretary [of HHS] determines to be appropriate to offer an endorsed
discount card program," including "a pharmaceutical benefit management company"
and "an insurer." 42 U.S.C.A § 1395w-141(h)(1)(A). A "health plan" is "an
individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care . . .
." Id. § 1320d(5). A "health care clearinghouse" is an "entity that