SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] See 45 C.F.R. §
160.103.
These covered entities must comply with the regulations promulgated pursuant
to Part C. Section 1320d-4 requires compliance with the regulations within a
certain time period by "each person to whom the standard or implementation
specification [adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 and 1320d-2]
applies." 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-4(b). Failure to comply with the regulations may
render the covered entity either civilly or criminally liable.
The statute grants to the Secretary of HHS the authority for civil
enforcement of the standards. Section 1320d-5(a) states, "Except as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall impose on any person who
violates a provision of this part a penalty of not more than $100 for each such
violation . . . ." Id. § 1320d-5(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides for three
exceptions. First, a civil "penalty may not be imposed . . . with respect to an
act if the act constitutes an offense punishable under" the criminal enforcement
provision.