SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] It describes that subset of persons who may be held
liable, provided that the other elements of the offense are also satisfied.
Under this reading of the statute, section 1320d-6(a)(3) continues to make
"covered entities" liable for disclosure to any "person."
We have considered other laws using the phrase "in violation of." None of
these laws supports the view that, as used in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6, the phrase
should be read more expansively than we conclude. For instance, several of these
laws apply to the public generally, and, accordingly, do not shed light on
whether section 1320d-6 allows direct prosecutions of persons other than those
to whom the substantive requirements of HIPAA's Part C apply. See, e.g.,
18 U.S.C. § 547 (2000) ("Whoever receives or deposits merchandise in any
building upon the boundary line between the United States and any foreign
country, or carries merchandise through the same, in violation of law . .
. .") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1590 (West Supp. 2004) ("Whoever knowingly
recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for
labor or services in violation of this chapter . . . .") (emphasis
added).