SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] directors, officers, and employees. Finally, certain conduct of these
individuals and that of other persons outside the covered entity, including of
recipients of protected information, may be prosecuted in accordance with
principles of aiding and abetting liability and of conspiracy liability.
We begin with the language of the statute. See Liparota v. United
States, 471 U.S. 419, 424 (1985) ("The definition of the elements of a
criminal offense is entrusted to the legislature, particularly in the case of
federal crimes, which are solely the creatures of statute."). Section 1320d-6(a)
states that:
A person who knowingly and in violation of this part— (1) uses
or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually
identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3)
discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a). Because Congress enacted the
Administrative Simplification provisions for the express purpose of facilitating
the use of health identifiers and the acquisition and disclosure of health
information, an act listed in subsections (a)(1) to (a)(3) must be done "in