SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] referring only to "knowledge of the facts that constitute the offense."
Id.
The plain meaning of the "knowingly" element of section 1320d-6 must control,
"at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd." Hartford
Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000). We
consider whether our reading of the criminal provision is absurd in light of the
possible exception to civil liability for reasonable ignorance of the law.
Sections 1320d-5 and 1320d-6 operate in a complementary fashion, covering
mutually exclusive conduct. See 42 U.S.C § 1320d-5(b)(1) (excepting from
civil penalties an act that "constitutes an offense punishable under section
1320d-6 of this title."). The civil
enforcement section provides, "A penalty may not be imposed . . . if . . . the
person liable for the penalty did not know, and by exercising reasonable
diligence would not have known, that such person violated the provision."
Id. § 1320d-5(b)(2). Section 1320d-5 therefore may be read to premise
civil liability on knowledge that the act in question violated the applicable
standard, not just on knowledge that the particular act occurred.