SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] cause and not to willful neglect; and the failure to comply is corrected" within
a specified period of time. Id. § 1320d-5(b)(3).
The statute prescribes criminal sanctions only for those violations of the
standards that involve the disclosure of "unique health identifiers," id.
§ 1320d-6(a), or of "individually identifiable health information," id.,
that is, that subset of health information that, inter alia, "identifies
the individual" or "with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe
that the information can be used to identify the individual," id. §
1320d(6). More specifically, section 1320d-6(a) provides:
A person who knowingly and in violation of this part— (1) uses
or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually
identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses
individually identifiable health information to another person, shall be
punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
Id. § 1320d-6(a). Subsection (b) sets forth a tiered
penalty scheme. A violation of subsection (a) is punishable generally as a
misdemeanor by a fine of not more than $50,000 and/or imprisonment for not more
than one year. Id. § 1320d-6(b)(1). Certain aggravating circumstances may
make the offense a felony. Subsection (b)(2) provides for a maximum penalty of a
$100,000 fine and/or five-year imprisonment for violations committed under false
pretenses. Id. § 1320d-6(b)(2). And subsection (b)(3) reserves the
statute's highest penalties—a fine of not more than $250,000 and/or imprisonment
of not more than ten years—for those offenses committed "with intent to sell,
transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial
advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm." Id. § 1320d-6(b)(3).
II.
A.
We address first which persons may be prosecuted under the criminal
enforcement provision, section 1320d-6. Specifically, we address whether section
1320d-6 renders liable only covered entities or whether the provision applies to