SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] should be read more expansively than we conclude. For instance, several of these
laws apply to the public generally, and, accordingly, do not shed light on
whether section 1320d-6 allows direct prosecutions of persons other than those
to whom the substantive requirements of HIPAA's Part C apply. See, e.g.,
18 U.S.C. § 547 (2000) ("Whoever receives or deposits merchandise in any
building upon the boundary line between the United States and any foreign
country, or carries merchandise through the same, in violation of law . .
. .") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1590 (West Supp. 2004) ("Whoever knowingly
recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for
labor or services in violation of this chapter . . . .") (emphasis
added). And the phrasing of other laws makes it clear that "in violation of"
describes an item involved in the prohibited act, as opposed to the act itself.
For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 2113(c) (2000) penalizes "[w]hoever receives . . .