SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] covered functions and a prescription drug card sponsor is a covered entity for
purposes of applying part C of title XI and all regulatory provisions
promulgated thereunder. . . ."), codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-141(h)(6) (West
2004).
Various statutes and regulations define these four categories of covered
entities. A "prescription drug card sponsor" is "any nongovernmental entity that
the Secretary [of HHS] determines to be appropriate to offer an endorsed
discount card program," including "a pharmaceutical benefit management company"
and "an insurer." 42 U.S.C.A § 1395w-141(h)(1)(A). A "health plan" is "an
individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care . . .
." Id. § 1320d(5). A "health care clearinghouse" is an "entity that
processes or facilitates the processing of nonstandard data elements of health
information into standard data elements." Id. § 1320d(2). Finally, a
"health care provider" is any "person furnishing health care services or
supplies," including a "provider of services" and a "provider of medical or
other health services." Id. § 1320d(3). These latter two terms are
further defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x.