SCOPE OF CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 Covered entities and those persons rendered accountable by
[…] and "an insurer." 42 U.S.C.A § 1395w-141(h)(1)(A). A "health plan" is "an
individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care . . .
." Id. § 1320d(5). A "health care clearinghouse" is an "entity that
processes or facilitates the processing of nonstandard data elements of health
information into standard data elements." Id. § 1320d(2). Finally, a
"health care provider" is any "person furnishing health care services or
supplies," including a "provider of services" and a "provider of medical or
other health services." Id. § 1320d(3). These latter two terms are
further defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x. A "provider of services" is a "hospital,
critical access hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient
rehabilitation facility, home health agency, [or] hospice program . . . ."
Id. § 1395x(u). And a "provider of medical and other health services" is
any person who provides any of a long list of such services, including
"physicians' services," "services and supplies . . . furnished as an incident to
a physician's professional service, of kinds which are commonly furnished in
physicians' offices and are commonly either rendered without charge or included
in the physicians' bills," "outpatient physical therapy services," "qualified
psychologist services," "clinical social worker services," and certain services
"performed by a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist." Id. §
1395x(s). These health care providers only qualify as covered entities if they